Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Was taking contraceptive patch, started having bad breakthroughs, took primolut nor, still bleeding. What are the side effects?

my daughter was taking contraceptive patch . started having bad breakthroughs and went to doctor. she had been bleeding for 17 days. they put her on primolut-nor. she was fine for about 9 days and now been bleeding again for 12 days. she does not live in same country as me. I was just trying to look up the side effects of primolut nor for her.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Here are list of side effects for - PRIMOIUT- Norethisterone

Changes in menstrual bleeding, eg irregular bleeding or sometimes stopping of bleeding.
Change in sex drive.
Retention of water in the body tissues (fluid retention).
Breast discomfort.
Depressed mood.
Weight gain.
Skin reactions such as rash and itching.
Hair loss (alopecia).
Excessive hair growth (hirsutism).
Difficulty sleeping (insomnia).
Disturbance in liver function.


Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor