Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Was taking cardace but discontinued. BP increased started on cardace and supermet. Supermet?

sir, my age is 59 & I am taking cardace meto 5 tab after breakfast in a day. After one month Dr. advoice me.not to take this tab .because
some one told them that there is a duplicacy in market. Now B.P. is 140/80 ,it is slightly higher in upper advoice me take cardace 5 one tab at 9=00 pm at night and supermet xl 25mg tab atfter breakfast. why the dose increase by supermat xl 25 tab is extra.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  287
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history you are Hypertensive and was taking Cardace Meto 5, which is combination of Ramipril 5 mg and Metoprolol 50 mg.
Your doctor knows what is best for you, there must be some reason for prescribing the drugs separately,as you can see now you are taking Ramipril 5 mg and Metoprolol 25 mg .
Hence there is no dose increase in fact there is reduction of your dose of Metoprolol.
Please continue both the drugs as advised by your doctor and get medical check up regularly.
May be once you BP is maintained combination pill of lower strength may be given to you.
Please do not worry.
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

There is no 'extra'!
First, you were given the two drugs as a single tablet form
Now they are given separately...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor