Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Was taking Orsythia for few months with no break , stopped, period never came. Do i need to start it again to get period?

I was taking Orsythia for a few months with no break ...( my dr said it was ok) after 4 months I decided to give a break and have my period (7 days) . My period never come back ... Has been 2 months and I am having a lot of hit flashes . My dr said start again the pills until the test results come back .... What do you suggest?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  266
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
After stopping the pills it will take some time for regularization of the cycles.
If you had unprotected intercourse during the two pill free months.
You consult gynecologist once and go for pregnancy test.
If the test comes negative, you can take progesterone pills to induce withdrawal bleeding.
After onset of withdrawal bleeding, you can go for pills again as adviced by your doctor.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You have not stated your age, personal habits, family history or co-morbidities
No period after stopping the contraceptive pill - must be presumed to be pregnancy, unless proved otherwise. Get yourself tested...
Is it menopause? What is your age?
You should see your gynaecologist again...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor