Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Was tablet oxitol the reason for my miscarriage ?

age 25 years , i have problem of neurocysticercosis before 3 years, n i take the treatment for 3 years , now i am married, so i leave the medicine ,thinking me fine,reports were normal , now i conceive time is 1 month ,but before 10 days i got flit again then dr. prescribed me tablet oxitol . iwant to know that this medicine is harmful in pregnancy or not ,plz reply because i have miscarrige 2 day before , so really want the reason for this,
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Oxitol ic oxcarbazepine and is a treatment you need to take for your fit and neurological problem.The main side effect is that if given in pregnancy it can cause teratogenic effects on the baby that is the baby may have birth defects.There is no direct study and so being teratogenic it should be used when the potential benefit is more as compared to the risk.The other side effects that are common in pregnant as wel as non pregnant are headache;nausea;blurring of vision;dizziness;fatigue;tremors etc.So discuss with your Gynaec for better opinion.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor