Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Was seeing psychiatrist for OCD, taken information about me without permission, discontinued. Ethical?

While I was seeing a psychiatrist for OCD, he took phone calls from three of my family members without my knowledge or permission and then told me about their "complaints" about me at my next session. I was 47 years old and seeking treatment privately with my own money. I was horrified and humiliated. My question is, is this ethical and/or legal. I stopped treatment and will never try again. Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello
Welcome to HCM

OCD is a disorder which is very distressing to patient as well as to family members. If your psychiatrist was talking to your family members, it may appear unethical but what he was doing, was for well being of you and your family members. There will be no benefit to him with talking to your family members. If he talked to your family members and that was for your well being so it can't be labelled illegal. He is giving his precious time to your illness. As you are dissatisfied with this incident so you don't want to continue treatment. But who will be on losing side. Only you will suffer, I would advise you to please visit that Psychiatrist again and talk with him regarding your aggression. If your OCD is properly under control and insight is preserved then you can request him to not to talk with your family members regarding your illness. But if he thinks that talking to your family members is good for you and your family members, he can talk with them and its not illegal. If you want to stop treatment out of aggression it will affect you only.

Thanks
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor