Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Was recently diagnosed with possible heterogeneous soft tissue on groin. Worry?

I was recently diagnosed with possible 2.5 cm heterogeneous soft tissue on right groin . Previously one year ago a ct scan showed right groin lymphodenopathy with 3 lymph nodes showing. One at 2.1 cm and two lesser ones. My physician told me not to worry about them. Now I am worried . I se him next week for follow-up. What do you suggest?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
You have underwent 2 sets of CT scan as I understand.
The one done previously showed right groin lyphadenopathy with 3 cm node(lymph node) that has now reduced in size ( your current report shows the size as 2.5 cm) that is good sign and reassuring.
Any node that diminishes in size on subsequent CT scan is quiet reassuring.
So your Doctor rightly said no need to worry.
As you are going to consult your physician in a week time you need to relax now.
Hope you understand my reply
with best wishes from Dr Chowhan
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor