Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Was put on gabapentin for chronic headaches and prevention of migraines. Is it normal to lose weight?

I have lost 30 lbs in the past year. The only thing that has changed is that I was put on Gabapentin for my chronic headaches and for the prevention of my migraines.
I went from 120lbs to around 90 lbs and am not loving looking like a walking skeleton.
Is it normal to lose so much weight? I am never hungry.
WOW this is B.S. Pay to get an answer. How caring!
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Good morning. I am Dr Shareef answering your query.
Losing 30 pounds in a year without any effort for it is can not be considered as normal. You have mentioned that you are never hungry.
If I were your treating doctor, I would first do all the routine investigations like CBC, ESR,Blood sugar, and a thyroid profile. If I could exclude any kind of chronic diseases like Diabetes, tuberculosis and hyperthyroidism, then with a history of migraine in you, I would have explored the possibility of anxiety/depression in you specially with a history of loss of appetite.

With these informations which are not to frighten, you can discuss with your family physician and proceed accordingly. However, you have to get yourself examined and investigated for this weight loss.

Thanks for using health care magic forum for your health query. Wishing you good luck. Dr Shareef.
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor