Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Was prescribed primolut to delay periods, smooth lining of uterus. Underwent DNC. Pregnancy test- negative. What is wrong?

hi,i am given primolut N by my doctor to delay my bleeding n for smooth lining of my uterus(i had c-section on 6th jan,undergo DnC on 6th feb due to retained placenta,medication is 17 days from 7th feb to 23th feb .i had spotting for 2 days after that. now its one month already i dont have my periods till now,pregnancy something wrong with me?will i be able to conceive again?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. If you are exclusively breast feeding your baby, then your periods might delay. this is known as lactational amenorrhoea. If you are so concerned about getting pregnant kindly choose a contracetion which accepts you and your husband. Yes definitely you will conceive again. Usually D&C wont affect future fertility.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile

Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor