Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Was pregnant, during birth had excess weight, bp, nauses. Had csection. Was it a serious problem?

in 2011 I gave birth to a baby there were complications with my delivery. first I had to be induced bc of heart problems. I was 25 at the time n I weighed 347 on that day. second my blood pressure went to 225/100 they gave me a epidural then they said I needed a csection after they got my son out. I started feeling nauses then i started. going in an out a while not knowing what was going on they told me my bp was 70/30. my question is. did. I almost die bx they disnt really tell me any thing??
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
It appears you may have been suffering from pre-eclampsia and this led to your baby needing urgent delivery. Epidural anesthesia can sometimes lower the blood pressure. With low blood pressure you can feel faint and at a blood pressure of 70/30 this could have been the case.
It would be difficult to comment on whether you nearly died with only a few details. However, a blood pressure at this level would not necessarily be very serious unless other factors were involved.
Dr K A Pottinger
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Arif N Khan's  Response
Thanks for your query. With little information its difficult to come to a conclusion. You didnt mention the type of heart disease?.
You probably had a SEVERE PRE-ECLAMPSIA associated with HYPERTENSIVE EMERGENCY. Why you had hypotension cannot be assessed with little clinical information.

Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile

Answered: Wed, 15 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor