Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Was on yasmine, continuous spotting, light bleeding. Should i be worried?

Hi, I m 19, 5 7 and 10st. My question is I was on yasminelle for a few months and came off it for 3 months , and I ve just finished my first pack after going back on it, I began it on the first day of my period and that period never quite went away, I have been lightly bleeding and having brown discharge for 4 weeks now, I never missed a pill and I take it religiously, I m really worried, please help!
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Bleeding between menstrual periods in young people is very
related with to take birth control pill.The bleeding is usually less than menstruation and sometimes continuously.You must go to your gynecologist.He must rule out other pathologies and surely change you to another birth control pill
I wish you good health.
(If the answer has helped you, please indicate this)
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor