Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Was on microgynon. Will my period return when I 'm flying?

Hi, I am a 55 year old female, weight 64KGS, as I am about to travel overseas and was still getting my periods I asked my doctor if I could go back onto the pill for a few months so I would not get my period while overseas. I was previously on Microgynon 30 ED a few years ago now so I went back onto the generic version Levlan ED about 3 months ago, however I have spotted continuously while on it and now my period had started full scale a few days before all the tablets were finished. As I leave in less than two weeks I am worried that I may either still spot while going back onto the pill ruining my holiday or worse still have another period while I am away (I will be away for 3 three weeks) I would just stop taking the pill altogether after the weeks break while having my period but I am concerned as sometimes my periods have been two weeks apart. Should I see my doctor to see if he will prescribe a stronger pill or not go back onto it after the 7 day break. If i stop taking the pill after the break technically my period should not return till after I return home from my holiday. I have no intention of continuing on the pill when I get back from my holiday, hopefully seeing as I am nearly 56 my periods are coming to an end!!!!!!
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  20 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor