Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Was on methadone for peripheral neuropathy. Memory fading is normal?

My mom was on methadone for 14 years for peripheral neuropathy . She just had a pain management device put into her back on Friday. Hasn t had the methadone or any pain meds for three days. She is able to talk etc but doesn t know what she is talking about. I even took her grand kids to see her today in the assisted living home and she didnt know them. Is that from the methadone?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Methadone is the opoid analgesic used in the complicated pain syndromes.It can cause drowsiness and memory disturbances if taken in large quantities and for a prolonged period of time.

Although acute memory disturbances are not that common with it.

May be she needs to be tested on the mini mental examination to see if some dementia is setting in.

Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor