Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Was i diagnosed correctly with reactive ptb and what is the medication for so ?

hi i was diagnosed with reactive ptb,and was given a quadtab.after a week of taking these meds,starts feeling nauseated,and feeling of shortness of breath .and starting to have some sister told me to stop the medication at once. is it ok to stop?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
It is not at all advisable for you to stop the meds.I strongly recommend you not to stop the meds.These drugs are very powerful medicines and so they should be taken as per the course of treatment.If failure occurs , it would be difficult to treat the disease as these drugs may not work anymore.
The symptoms you having now could be side effects of drugs you are taking.I advise you to visit your Physician and get a review on your bleeding times , liver function tests.
If you need more information feel free to mail me.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor