Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Was hit on chest. Have pain in ribs. Will it heal on its own?

I got hit hard in the chest playing basketball three weeks ago and it still hurts. The pain is not superficial, but underneath the ribs and increases when I breathe deep, lie down, or bend over. The pain seemed to have subsided slightly for a couple of days, but has returned today. Should I be concerned of just continue to wait for it to heal?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response

Unless you have considerable breathing problems you can let the injured tissue to heal on their own. However, if you continue to have discomfort then you should get a x-ray of your chest to exclude any other underlying problem. Continue taking analgesics liberally because they would be able to heal the inflammation associated with the injury.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor