Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Was due for normal delivery, had eclampsia, brown vomiting, scan showed no fetal heart beat causing still birth. Cause?

Hye I m from united arab emirates.. I was due for normal delivery on 14th jan but I had eclampsia on 14 dec.. It all started with severe headache and 3 periods of brownish vomiting and I was feeling very colg.. we went in emergency.. I was taken to scan room no fetal heart was found.I had a fit in scan room..I had high bp 140/80.. I delivered a baby girl a fresh stillbirth .. at week 36 her weight was 2.6 and she looked a little red to me .. I had renal shutdown for some hours when I was in coma and later recovered in the nicu.. I just wanted to knalso blood albumin++++.. can i know the cause of babys death and if I could determine the time of her death...
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
You experienced eclampsia - that is seizures ( fits ) due to high blood pressure .
This condition causes severe constriction ( narrowing ) of the blood vessels, including placental blood supply, due to severely raised blood pressure.
Also yours was a most complicated case, as the kidneys also were severely affected.
The cause for fetal death is abrupt decrease in the blood supply, already aggravated by chronic changes in the placenta caused by hypertension.
There is absolutely no way to determine the time of the death, because when you went for ultrasound, the baby was already dead.
however, as it was a fresh stillbirth, it could not have been more than 24 - 72 hours, as then maceration sets in.
Please be careful and have detailed investigation and testing, as eclampia has a recurrence of 25 % for the next pregnancy also.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor