Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Was diagnosed with jaundice, bilirubin count, SGPT abnormal. On the same diet. Worry?

I am ratul sarkar(23). I was diagnosed jaundice in Aug 12. My billirubine count was 7.2 and sgpt 1700. Now I am fit as per my doc.. but still I am taking the same diet as Aug. I am not taking any medicine now and my last report was billirubine: 0.8 (Nov) and sgpt: 35. So when from I take normal diet as I used to take?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, ra21dip,
I hope your doctor checked you for the three major Hepatitis viruses,
Type-A ,B ,& C.
If your liver tests came back to normal within 4-6 weeks and you are
feeling perfectly fine, most likely you had Type-A hepatitis. This does
not lead to a chronic liver disease. If you had acute Type-B or Type-C
Hepatitis , some of those cases go into a chronic phase. In such cases
the liver enzymes stay abnormal or elevated for more than 6 months.
You were probably told to stay away from fatty or fried foods during
your jaundice. Now that all your tests are normal, you can eat more
normal foods. If you drink alcohol, I would advice you to stay away
from it for at least six months.
You should take a good Super B-Complex Vitamin daily along with
Vit-C 1000 mg. a day. High protein diet is good. Keep your weight
under control and do regular excercises three times a week.
You should stay healthy for a ripe old age !
I wish you well.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank not mention the cause of acute hepatitis.usually it resolves within few weeks both clinically and your liver function report is totally normal & no sign of liver injury.Now you need not to restrict your diet & you can take normal diet.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor