Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Was diagnosed with HSV1 in genitals, had two outbreaks, sore on labia. Is this normal?

Hello! I was diagnosed with HSV1 in my genitals about 2 years ago. I have only had two outbreaks since then so I am not very experienced with outbreaks. My question is I think I have a sore on my labia . I took lysine and valtrex but the sore still got bigger and more painful. I had received nystatin-triamicinolone cream for something else awhile ago so I decided to try and use it because of the anit-inflammation. I also applied vitamin e oil on it. Now it seems to be a black scab if it is even a scab. It is extremely painful. I was just wondering this was normal?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query on HCM.
AS per your query you had herpes genitalis 2 years back and now you have large sore which is getting bigger.
The important thing to tell you is such a large sore is never a presentation of herpes. Herpes generally manifest as small vesicles which remains for a day or two and then forms small erosions type of ulcers which heals in 4-5 days. As your sore is larger than small vesicles so possibility of herpes is unlikely.
Kinldy visit a dermatologist specialized in sexually transmitted disease for exact diagnosis.
Hope these informations are helpful.
Wish you good health,
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
(MD- Dermatology & STD)
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor