Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Was attacked. Shaken on neck and slapped. Have bruise, headache and nose bleed. Serious?

Hello Doctor,
I have concerns about my health and I was wondering if you can help by answering my questions. I work with autistic and challenging kids. Three days ago, a child attacked me. I was pulled from the front of my head (left & right) to the floor and repeatedly shaken with force. The second day, my neck started to hurt badly. Yesterday, another kid slapped me hard across the face with my glasses on. I had a bruise on my upper nose (from the glasses through the force), persistent headache and shaking and when I tried to blow my nose today, I was bleeding. Please can you tell me if this will have any serious effect on me; particularly on my head?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome at HCM.

I have read complete details of your question.

I appreciate you for your work for such children.It looks that you are one of brave person.

Presence of severe pain in neck can be due to muscle strain,as there is no severe restriction of the range of movements of the neck so there does not looks to be a fracture but it will be best in your favor to have a x ray of cervical spine.

The nose bleed can be there due to soft tissue injury in nose .But nose bleed after injury is also a sign of head injury.You should consult to a ENT surgeon first & rule out the internal injury to know.They are able to see the inner side of nose with help of a speculum.If there is no nose injury then cause for your problem should be in head.

Till then i will advice you to do rest avoid heavy strain.
Take a good analgesic like advil or aleeve.

Hope this all will help you.

With best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor