Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Was admitted with suspected viral meningitis. Having nausea, vomiting, dizziness, swollen foot, rashes. Suggestions

Hi I am a 32yr old female who was admitted to hospital a week ago with suspected viral meningitis. i had a mri scan and a lumbar puncture all tests came back clear. Since returning home 5 days ago I have been experiencing nausea and vomiting constant dizziness dull head ache and today I have developed a rash on my Arms and legs and my right foot is swollen.
Feeling really fed up now with no diagnosis :(
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  320
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I can understand your frustration, however, I can assure you that you would improve soon.

In cases of viral meningitis, MRI brain and CSF findings are often normal. Moreover, symptoms such as headache, dizziness, fatigue, etc may last for upto a few weeks.

My only concern is the rash. In viral meningitis, skin rash may occur at onset. However, you should exclude any possibility of drug-induced rash in consultation with your doctor.

I hope it helps.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor