Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Was 5 weeks pregnant. Took mifeprex. No cramping, less bleeding. Is it normal?

I took the mifeprex Friday at 2 pm. Saturday I took the first round of misoprostol 4 tabs 2 in each check at 8 am. I got no crping but I did start to bleed. No large cloths but heavier than a normal period. At 4 pm took the second round another 4 pills .continue to bleed but less heavy. Today Sunday I have bleed very little. I was 5 weeks pregnant. Is it normal that I didn't cramp or pass any big blood clothes and that I am not bleeding much now?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The bleeding that you are having should be enough to abort a baby of 5 weeks., It is best to wait for one week for the bleeding to subside and then go for a transvaginal scan to check for any retained products in the uterus.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor