Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Warts in vagina, neo-penotran vanignal suppository, delayed periods, chances for pregnancy. Treatment?

Good day. I had a check-up with my OB last April 10 because I had been itching down in my area for over a week. She said that she found warts in my vagina and prescribed me to take Neo-penotran vanignal suppository for a week. She asked if I have multiple partners but I have only one partner and he was also my first. She suggested that my partner be examined. On April 13, my partner was examined by a Urologist and didn t find anything abnormal in his male genitalia that may indicate that he was the one who infected me. I am now confused as to how I got my warts. Can these warts be cured? Will it affect my chance of getting pregnant? Also, my period has not arrived yet since I took the vaginal suppository and my partner and I had contact during my fertile days, could I be pregnant or am I just experiencing delay in my period due to Neo-penotran?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  444
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
I will answer the easiest question first, and that is that you could be pregnant which would explain the delayed period. you should take a pregnancy test to confirm if you are pregnant. the neo penitentiary should not delay your period, so if you are not pregnant then it may be delayed for another reason. sometimes just stress alone can cause a delay of your period, it a new illness or Some other temporary hormonal fluctuation.

as far as the warts are concerned, neo penotran is not meant to treat warts, so I am curious as to why your doctor prescribed it for that reason. she may have prescribed it for something else such as bacterial vaginosis or yeast.

if indeed you do have warts, you should know that it will not in any way effect your ability to get pregnant. it may be that your partner had warts once from a previous partner and transmitted it to you. even if he didn't see any warts on exam, he may once have exposed you to it if he had something very small for a short time that you were not aware of. it is even possible to transmit warts when you cannot see any warts.

I hope this answers your question, please let me know if you have any more questions.
Answered: Sat, 5 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor