Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Wart removed from left side of tonsil, pain on swallowing. Painkillers provide no relief. Cure?

I had, what appeared to be a wart , removed yesterday from the left side of my tonsils... I have found eating and drinking ( cold consumables) to not even ease it, it hurts when I eat, drink or swallow . And painkillers won t ease it. What is the best aftercare? What should I avoid consuming? And how do I relieve the pain?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.
I have gone through your query regarding soreness in your throat after removal of a wart like structure from tonsil.
Firstly have you examined the excised wart for histology, this is must. As far as post operative pain is concern you should take- Antibiotics, Anti inflammatory drugs along with antiseptic gargling. You should take cold liquid and semi solid diet.

With Regards.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor