Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Wart like growth on left nipple. Having severe eczema, rash on breasts. Reason?

dear doctor, i noticed a wart-like growth on my left nipple , same colour as the nipple. it s about half the size of the nipple. no pain, no discharge . i have had severe eczema which has affected the nipples as well, causing skin to peel and bleeding from the raw skin. i have also experienced a slight rash on my breasts last time but i don t know if it was due to my skin being sensitive. i am a 24-year old female, not married, not sexually active. i do not take drugs or alcohol or any daily medications or supplements . would appreciate your input. thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  295
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in HCM.
The condition can be allergic contact dermatitis, atopic dermatitis etc.Diagnosis cannot be made without visual clue.
Also few cases of breast cancer can present with eczematous skin lesions of skin over breast and nipple.
.A visit to dermatologist will confirm the diagnosis.Skin biopsy may be required for diagnosis.I urge you to visit dermatologist at earliest for proper diagnosis.
Till the time you can take tab.Cetirizine 10 mg twice daily .It will decrease itching.
Also you may apply mild steroid like hydrocortisone 1% cream over the rashes.
Hope this helps.
MD Dermatology
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor