Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Warm sensation in torso, cold legs and arms, tightness in stomach, nausea, throbbing headache. Cure?

I have just come back from a 6 week tour of xxxxx returned 7 days ago, my torso is very hot while my legs and arms are so cold , i am completely off my food as i feel my tummy is in a very tight knot, the thought of eating makes me feel sick even though i have been sick, and have a thumping head all the time please can you help I cant get to my gp until week friday as they are fully booked up, can y ou put my mind at rest?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
You could possibly be developing an infection. It is difficult to be more precise than this. Therefore, I would recommend plenty of fluids if you can drink, paracetamol for pain and rest. If you do not feel better in 24-48 hours then I would suggest trying to see your doctor or a visit to the ED.
Best regards.
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor