Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Warm sensation down the back, hearing loss, had liver cyst, had liver portion removed. Explain situation?

Wake up in the middle of the night suddenly with a warm sensation going down my back. When I check my bp it has gone up so I ride my stationary bike for 30 minutes & it is back to normal. Bp is normal in the daytime. I do have a lot of anxiety. I lost the hearing in my right ear last May. I had a large liver cyst along with my gallbladder & a small portion of my liver removed last August, which causes me to have diarrhea a lot. Can any of this help you tell me what is wrong & what I need to do? I would appreciate your advice.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Neither liver cyst or partial liver removal does not cause diarrhea. It does not work that way. There can be removed 2/3 of the healthy liver and it still wont disturb liver function. Its because the liver has great ability to regenerate. That is why liver transplantation is possible.
Your diarrhea and warm sensation can be caused by anxiety itself. Diarrhea can be also caused by intestines infection, pancreatitis (fatty foul smelling stools, weight loss), partial bowels obstruction.

I suggest you to visit your doctor and have stool tests, blood work, liver tests, amylase. Your high blood pressure is called hypertension and should be treated (bike riding is not a solution).

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. Thanks for the query.
Hearing loss should not be related to liver resection unlike diarrheas which are comon consequence of it. So you need ORL and neurologist work up to rule out some neurologic disease. CT head scan should be done as well. Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor