Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Warm feeling in thigh, no pain. Have joint pain. Tests normal. Reason?

Hello - I ve started having this strange warm feeling in the middle of my upper left thigh. There is not pain associated with it - just feels as thou the spot were exposed to warm sun and then it quickly goes away. I m 54 and in relatively good health. Do have the occasional joint pain associated with getting older but all lab work and physcial results look great!
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

As all the physical and investigations are normal I think that you need not worry about this feeling. If it is bothering you then you can discuss with your doctor and have some vitamins B1, B6 and B12 which may help in neurogenic pain.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing you all the best.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor