Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Wants to conceive through IVF treatment, previous medical abortion done. Chances of success?

Hi, About two years ago I got pregnant and had an medical abortion at age 25. Decided later that we want to try again at age 26 and could not get pregnant after a year trying. I was diagnosed as unexplained since all the tests came back great. I am considering doing IVF since nothing is working, please advise if I have a chance of getting pregnant with IVF?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Unexplained infertility is a big cause of infertility, and unfortunately, a frustrating one, as you have nothing to work upon.
IVF would definitely help you, if the basics such as semen analysis and your uterine anatomy are normal.
In the best of centres, worldwide, the success rates vary from 30 - 35 % percent.
SO, there is no reason for you to believe that you would not benefit from IVF.
Prognosis is better for your young age.
take care and all the best.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor