Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Wants to abort pregnancy. Purchased mtpill, misoprost, vaginal bleeding. Time for complete abortion?

Hello sir. I am pragnent from 2 weeks. I have 1 small baby so now this time i dont want second child. I purchased 1 tab of mtpill cipla 200mg and 4 tab of misoprost-200 mg. Pls tell me about my pregnancy confirm abortion ... pls tel me howmany days bleeding will be complete and side effect.will i take bedrest because i m working lady. Is it safe for me? urgent reply pls. Thans
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Medical termination should always be done under supervision of Gynecologist.
This is to avoid unnecessary side effects like bleeding which can sometimes be life threatening.
Bleeding persists for 2 days. Spotting for a week. You will be completely fine after 2 weeks.
You need to take rest for 2 weeks. After abortion, i suggest you to use a contraceptive method to avoid pregnancy and its side effects.

Hope this helps,
Dr Farha
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor