Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Wanted to postpone periods. Prescribed Norethisterone, periods still came. Will taking the medication lessen the flow or prolong the period?

I was presribed Norethisterone to stop period but came on today anyway. Going on holiday in two days (periods last five days). Should I continue to take the tablets and will this lessen the flow or will it just prolong the period? I could have two free days at the end of the holiday, unfortunately the forecast is for rain then and the beach is then out of the question.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
no mam no need of taking the rest of tablets now.
no it wont help you the way you want. best option for you is to use tampons if you get to swim.
My URL is
Take care and wish you all the best.
Dr Manisha Jain.
Answered: Sun, 22 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor