Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Wanted to lose weight. Taking birth control pills, oxyelite pro, delayed periods. Causes for delay?

about two months ago I started using a product oxyelite pro to lose weight. I was and still am on birth control pills. I have not started my period since. I discontinued the oxylelite pro after I realized my period was late. I have taken over a dozen pregnancy tests and took a few first thing in the morning and still negative. Can you help me?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
As you mentioned you were using Oxyelite pro two months ago and now you are not having your periods despite negative pregnancy tests.
Oxyelite pro contains large amount of caffeine which adversely effect your periods. It could be possible cause that you are not having your periods.
Take plenty of water and regularly exercise.
Kindly avoid Oxyelite pro during pregnancy and visit your doctor and get ultrasound done to rule out pregnancy and other possible cause that may delay periods.
hope it helps.
Take Care!
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor