Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Want to undergo high resolution anoscopy with ablation. Does healing time depend on ablation aspect?

I am having a medical procedure , High Resolution Anoscopy w/ ablasion. I am wondering the healing time involved with the ablasion aspect of this procedure. I realize that the healing time will depend on how much ablasion is required but is there some average I can expect. I am concerned with the healing time as a gay male.
Asked On : Sun, 29 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Thanks for posting your query to HCM.
As per your query the following things will be depending upon following aspects:
1. Number of growths
2. Size of growth
3. Depth of growth
4. Your health status / immune status
Now as per above the most important factors would be last three. On an average a healthy man requires 7-10 days for proper healing but it would be better told by the surgeon under whom your treatment is going on. Even though you should not resume your sexual activity for at least 2-4 weeks period ( or as advised by your doctor) for best healing and self protection. Also stop any substance or drug abuse. You should take a lot of vitamins and minerals in form of fruits and green leafy vegetables for improving your healing power.
Have a healthy life.
With best health wishes,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

You are right about the healing time and it does depend on how much of tissue undergoes ablation. However the average out be about 7 to 14 days. I hope this give you some idea and my answer helped. Please ask your surgeon for further details.

Take care and have a good day!
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor