Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Want to take Trigestrel pills for acne. Any side effects ?

Hi, i want to take Trigestrel pills for my acne only. I am not sexually active. What are the side effects? I want to take it in conjuction with Spiractic, as i have blocked oil glands. I want to take these tablets for 3months and then stop. I have cystic pimples that are very painful. Once they have stopped i will target the marks. However i know what foods to stay away from and how to avoid my pimples coming back. I am just concerned about this pill, as i am 31 and didnt have kids yet and i am not married but want to get married by end of this year. I look forward to your response. Thank you very much.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  352
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
You can take the trigestrel pills safely for three months.There are no long term effects of this drug.It does not cause problem in child bearing after stopping the pills.
Isotretinoin would be very helpful in cystic acne.Discuss the option with your doctor.
Hope this helps.
DR Sudarshan
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor