Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Want to remove remaining teeth and go for implants. Have diabetes, senile. Cost, success, time?


Hope you are doing fine, i have some query and if you can make a answer then it will be really helpful to me,

i am doing inquiry for my father, he is a now age of 72, and he have only 2 teeth remain so we would like to remove it and then do a implants, but i am little worry about it, so please help me with these..

1. at age of 72 is it good advice to implants? if yes then is there can be a side effects or any other problems ?

2. he is a border line of diabetes , then is it good to do a implants?

3. how much success % for implants ? if you have some customer who already did it then i would like to take review of them.

4. how much time it will take to be a ready and he can eat normally ?

5. what could be a approx. cost ?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to hcm,

Implants are usually worth and preferred in young individuals,although aged persons are also willing for implant prosthesis.
Bone support and supporting periodontal structures should be intact for placing implants.
If your aesthtic and functional requirements are high,you can prefer implants.
Orelse,complete denture will be adequate.
Implants are expensive compared to acrylic dentures.
Please do visit your dentist and get clinical check-up and details regarding this.
Take care,
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Dental Implants are usually preferred in young individuals can also be given in older patients depending upon the condition of the periodontium and absence of systemic diseases.

The periodontium and supporting structure should be healthy and should be thoroughly examined by the dentist before placement of implant, success rate also depends upon condition of periodontium, absence of diseases and maintainence of good oral hygiene by the patient.

As you have mentioned your father is boderline diabetes , you may have to recent blood routine test to show the Dentist.

Another better option in your case can be placement of COMPLETE DENTURES.

Visit to the Dentist and get the necessary details and check up regarding the details.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello there ,

Placement of the implants depends on various conditions like general health conditions ,diabetes , thyroid profile , underlying medical conditions .

apart from this , implants are placed considering the jaw bone support ,bone density , bone height and periodontal support.

i would suggest you to get and OPG radiograph done which will show the alveolar bone support and accordingly treatment can be planned .

consult an oral surgeon and get the examination done.

i hope this helps ,

take care.

Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor