Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Want to plan conception later, have fibroids in uterus, prescribed Femilon oral contraceptive tablets. Are they safe?

Hello Doctor, I have two fibroids in my uterus .I m recently married and dont want to plan for children atleast till 6months.So my gyn asked me to use Femilon oral contraceptive tablets.But when I read about those tablets in internet there are mixed reviews.So I m in a dilemma what to do?Could you please help me. Thanks a lot.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
WHY U WANT TO USE FEMILION AS ORAL CONTACEPTIVE IF FIBROIDS ARE SUBSERAL THEN IT WILL NOT CAUSE ANY HARM IF USE IUD OR SAFE SEX OR CONDOM TOO IF YOU WANT TO AVOID TO TAKE ANY MEDICINE BECAUSE ANY MEDICINE TAKEN HAS GOT SOME SIDE EFFECTS .EVEN CONDOM CAN BE HELPFUL,FEMILION HAS GOT MANY PRGESTATIN WHICH DOES NOT CAUSE ANY HARM ON FIBROID,YOU CAN USE IT
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor