Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Want to opt for abortion, no periods even after taking loette. Medicines for abortion?

hi doctor my name is safrin. My age is 17 my height is 168 cm my weight is 44kg.the matter is i had my periods on sept25.and i had sex on 30th now i am two months i want to abort it .my boy friend gave me the tablet loette and told me to use it for 21 question is after using the tablet loette also i did not get my periods what will i do after 21 days my third month will pls prescribe me tablet to abort my two month pregnancy.or this tablet is safe to take to abort my pregnancy i will take doctor pls give me nice ans i am waiting
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Loette is a type of contraceptive. It will not work for this purpose. You will have to take Mifepristone and misoprostal or you may also need surgical abortion . These medicines you can get only on prescription by a doctor. It is dangerous to take these medicines by yourself because in few cases it may cause excessive bleeding due to incomplete abortion. I suggest you to meet a Obg doctor very soon.
Best of luck and take care
Hope it helps..
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor