Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Want to know the side effects of lipid lowering drugs ?

I am now 64, basically I am physically fit because I make it a habit to exercise everyday for one whole hour for decades, but I find no irregular symptom every time after. Recently I am diagnosed with high blood pressure; I am advised to take this drug ATOCOR to help lowering my cholesterol which is believed to be the culprit of my blood pressure. I want to know the side effect of this drug please, thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 12 Oct 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  2268
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Statins (lipid lowering agents) is the drug you are taking ATOCOR (Atorvostatin); they're good, but many side effects include joint seizure, nightmares and skin rashes. The most common side effects of the statins are gastrointestinal -- nausea, gas, upset stomach. But different ones have different effects on different people. The active action of the drug has no effect on the blood pressure.
Answered: Wed, 21 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor