Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Want to know more about fluoxetine. Is it typical to take it short term or long term?

I would like to know more about fluoxetine . I have a friend who has taken it and took it for only two weeks and was perfectly normal after that. Is that typical or do more people take it on a daily basis for the rest of their life? I would rather not rely on an antidepressant for the rest of my life and of I could just take that for a few weeks and my panic attacks would be gone I would prefer that.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Fluoxetine (Prozac) is in the class of drugs known as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs). It is prescribed for depression, obsessive compulsive disorders, panic attacks, and some eating disorders.

Generally, Prozac takes approximately 4-6 weeks to be effective and sometimes the dosage needs to be changed for maximum efficacy in treating a problem. Studies have shown that taking an antidepressant is more effective when it also is used in conjunction with therapy.

Every individual is unique and medications affect each person differently. Some individuals are able to have a short course of medication while the next person may have a longer course. Some individuals may need the medication their entire life to control their problem.

While taking this medication you will need to be monitored by a physician.

Be well,
Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Sat, 24 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor