Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Want to increase height. Heard about step up Ayurveda product. Is it reliable, any side effects?

I am 22 year old and my height is nearly 4'11.. I saw an advertisement about some height increasing ayurvedic product called Step up. They claim that the product has no side effects. Can this product be relied upon? Is there really anything that can increase a person's height after attaining puberty?
The average height of my parents less 5 inches (according to a formula) comes to 5'2..
Please guide if the product can be used else any other way to increase height atleast 4-5 inches. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  273
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Dear Madam
Welcome to HCM.
The height of a individual depends on factors like Genetic Makeup ie the midparental height of father and mother. It also depends on environmental factors and one among them being Nutrition.
There are Ossification centres at ends of long bones and axial Skeleton and the growth of height occurs at this site. By age of 22 years all the Ossification centres fuse and bones can no loner grow. All such kind of advertisement are meant to lure people into very much false expectations.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1.practically speaking height of a person increases till the age of 18, there after the epiphyseal cartilage of bone closes and prevent further lengthening of bones.
2. If the physique and height of parents are short, it is possible that the off spring will also be short in stature.
3. practice YOGIC exercises that stretch back and spine.
4. the product offered is company way to lure customers into false belief,make sure you get proper sleep, remain stress free,take nutritious and well balanced diet.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor