Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Want to get pregnant. Done blood sugar test. Prescribed glycomet. Safe?

hi i'm a 36 yr old female. my height is 5'6" and my weight is 76 mother is a diabetic .my insulin level fasting is 11.40mulU/mL and after glucose is 41.69 mulU/mL.I want to conceive but am not able to.My doctor has advised me to take glycomet 500 BD.I want to know if it is safe for me to take this medicine.will i develop diabetes if i stop taking it afterwards?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
You can take glycomet tablet it is safe because if your sugar level not control there is difficulty in conceiving also,if you become pregnant and your sugar level higher than doctor stop it and give insulin for sugar control because it is not safe during pregnancy.
You should check regularly your blood sugar level and take proper and healthy diet.
Do some walk or exercise.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 12 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor