Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Want to get pregnant, BP under control, BP increases with increase in lebatalol, high creatinine post injury. Solution?

Hi, I currently take 20 mg of lisinopril for my hypertension . I also take 200 mg of lebatalol and my blood pressure is controlled very well 115/70. I would like to get pregnant, however when I have tempted to get off the lisinopril and increase my dose of lebatalol my blood pressure goes up significantly 160/105 in a matter of 3 days. I get very nervous and am worried about my kidneys since my creatin is 1.6. I had an acute kidney injury 4 years ago that caused my kidney function to decline. I am not diseased and I take care of myself very much. What should I renin is 40. How do I find the right solution .
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic

Hi..,You need to continue with the above anti hypertensives..,
the dosage of lisinopil must be tapered and then stopped..
sudden stoppage of the drug can lead to increase in BP...
you must consult physician for further treatment...

Take care...
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor