Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Want to conceive, sperm count less

Dear Sir, I have one 2 years old girl , i want to be preganant again but my husband has Varicose testes as the the sperms count 240.000.000, but the immotile sperms are 65%, non progressive motilty 20%, sluggish linear progressive 20% & rapid linear progressive 5%, is that can be solved by medecine, as his doctor in Cairo gave him medicines and vtamins for 3 months and what after that?? is the case serious? Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Atleast 20 % motile sperms are required for conception.
Yes, your case is serious as there is only 5 % motility.
The varicose veins should be ligated and operated, as this is a treated cause of reduced sperm motility.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor