Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Want to conceive, prescribed Ovral post miscarriage by suction evacuation. Will the contraceptive limit my conception chances?

I am 31,Last week I had a miscarriage by suction evacuation(9 weeks, twin pregnancy , one is missed abortion n d other is blighted ovum ) Now my RE has put me on a 42 days Premarin-.625mg(1 tab daily),n then she has advised me to take Ovral 1 pill for 21 days from the first day of the period. I am a bit confused as my cycle was always a 28 day cycle before pregnancy n as I had come to know that Ovral is contraceptive pill, is making me jittery as I want to conceive to the earliest...Please advise----
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
Premarin is an estrogen cojugate and is given after a suction procedure for a good endometrial support. Ovral is an oral contraceptive but it is best to take these for 2-3 cycles to regularise your periods after an abortion so that such miscarriages do not happen in future. You should avoid your next pregnancy for next 5-6 months for your uterus to recover fully.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor