Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Want to conceive. Prescribed Pyricontin. Should I continue?

hi Dr, I am 27 years old & want to conceive. went to Gynic 2 days back. she prescribed - pyricontin-f (1 tab x 30 days) -- 2 tab consumed doxycycline (1 tab x 7 days) -- 2 tab consumed metronidazole (2 tab x 5 days) -- 4 tab consumed flunconazole 150 mg (1 tab x 1 day) -- consumed according to test results & doc, my health is absolutely ok. should i continue with this medicines? my period started on 19th Sep. what would be the possible intercourse dates to get result? regards, Moumita
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  302
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

You can continue the drugs prescribed. Regarding possible intercourse dates, its best to have intercourse alternate days OR at least 3times in week to maximize chance of pregnancy. You can try daily from Day 10 to Day 18 of your periods (Day1 is the date of start of menses).
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor