Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Want to abort by taking cytotec pills. Dosage?

Good day I have purchased 7 Cytotec Pills to induce an abortion for a 18 week pregnancy. I have been instructed to place 4 pills deep in my vagina, wait 3 hours and then place 2 under my tongue (sublingually) and then wait another 3 hours to take the last 1 under my tongue. Will this lead to the successful termination of my pregnancy? Please advise
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  611
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
No, you should not take tablets without consulting the doctor.
As you are having 18 weeks pregnancy, now the abortion should be conducted as mini labor.
So you consult gynecologist, with her advice and under her supervision you have to go for the procedure.
Your previous pregnancies history also plays role here.
So use any tablets only after consulting the doctor.

For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic forum.
Thanks for choosing H.C.M.F.
Cytotec tablets are a gynic specialist tablets having application in many ways. Among them medical termination of pregnancy is one of them.
As you are in 18 weeks of pregnancy, It is doubtfull to have a complete abortion. In case of failure of complete abortoin, surgical assistance may be needed, for complete evacuation.
Wishing that everything will be fine.
Best regards.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor