Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Want to abort baby. Will the medical procedure be more advisable to reduce damage to cervix or womb?

hi doctor, i have had 3 abortions in the past-about 2 years ago and im pregnant again. i am on the combined pill but it must have failed. i have done a home pregnancy test and found that i am pregnant again. there is no way i can have the baby because i have no job and my boyfriend dosent either. i am worried about the effect that surgical abortions will have to my cervix and uterus- i dont want them damaged so that i can have a baby when im ready. all the abortions in the past were surgical, would the medical procedure be more advisable to reduce damage to my cervix or womb?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you are having repeated surgical procedures, this time if your period of gestation is of less than 7 weeks then you can go for medical drugs for abortion. Please consult your gynecologist for the proper guidance.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor