Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Want gaps filled in the teeth. Want caps over number 2s. Possible?

Hi there, my number 2 s are missing, I have a dentist appointment on Thursday and I dont know how to ask my dentist I want my gaps filled, I have know people that have had caps put over their number 3 s and made them look like a full set but I have asked my dentist a number of time but they say they cant do nothing,,,i really want it done!
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for the query.
According to the history given your lateral incisors are missing. If both the lateral incisors are
missing then i would advise you to go for a bridge or can even go for an implant which is more conservative treatment though surgical . If the gap in the area where lateral incisor is missing is very less then slicing and rebuildup can be done which more cosmetic . This can be decided only after clinical examination of the your teeth size and space .
Hope this information helps you.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
Tooth color composite space closure is the only option.
A better treatment option is crowning your 2s teeth. Crowns are long lasting and enhance your smile. Zirconia crowns are best, both in terms of esthetics and strength, but they are very costly.Implant is also a best option and it is also costly. You can get PFM crowns, which have acceptable appearance and are economical. Composite space closure is least expensive, but remember it wont stay for long.
Wishing you good health...
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM,

As you have mentioned your no.2 tooth is missing that is your lateral incissor. Filling up gaps between teeth can be done only after correct clinical evaluation of the gap size accordingly treatment options can be planned.

If the gap is half or less than 1mm then cosmetic build up can be planned. if there is more gap enough for a tooth to fit in then you can ask your dentist to close the gap by a prosthetic tooth replacement.

Prosthetic teeth are of of 2 types , either a implant tooth that is embedded in the alveolar bone surgically or you can go for a bridge, connecting the adjacent teeth to fill up the space.

so you can get any of the above options done , talk to your dentist about it.

i hope this helps you , take care
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 5 users find this helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend

Thanks for sharing your concern.

Your history says your no.2 tooth is missing that is your lateral incisor.

Filling up gaps between teeth can be done only after clinical evaluation. Based upon the space available in the arch.

If the space is less than 1mm then cosmetic build up can be planned.

if there is more space enough for a tooth to fit in then it can be closed by prosthetic tooth replacement. That is your crown.

Prosthetic teeth are of of 2 types , either and implant based tooth that is embedded in the alveolar bone surgically or you can go for a bridge, connecting the adjacent teeth to fill up the space.

so you can get any of the above options done, visit your dentist get an x ray done this will help you to understand, if your adjacent teeth are strong enough to bear the bridge, also alveolar bone morphology can be seen for implant (if required). Talk to your dentist about it.

Hope this helps you , take care

thanks
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor