Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Want abortion. Inserted 4 cytotec into vagina. No reaction. Suggestion?

I've taken 4 pills of cytotec into my vagina. I heard it helps with abortion. now it's been 4 hours since I took the pills, but there was no specific reaction to the medication. i only have a light fever, but no crampings. Is this an indication that the medication is not working? should i administer another doze of cytotec? What do you think I should do? Thank you very much
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
thanks for query.
you should consult your doctor first to take medication for abortion.
for abortion mifepristone and mesoprost used simultaneously.
first do USG to rule out ectopic pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor