Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Walked wearing flipflops. Foot hurting. Pulled muscle?

I went on a walking tour of a college campus the other day, about a week ago. I was wearing flip flops the entire time and the next day the top of my foot was hurting along with my big toe . Since then whenever I move my big toe it is a bit painful and I feel like a rubber band is stretching on the top of my foot. Did I pull a muscle? Should I keep moving it to stretch it or should I keep my toe stationary for a couple days?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  245
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in your foot could be due to a muscle pull or a muscle sprain. This is mostly due to a bad posture. Adequate rest, hot fomentation and mild pain killers will help in bringing relief.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor