Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Wake up at nights for toilet, sensation in abdominal area. All tests normal, raised fasting sugar. Is that a cause ?

Hi. I am getting up at night to go to toilet and it often feels like there is sometimg in my abdominal area. I have had Psa test, prostate test and ultrasound on bladder and all is normal. Just had bupa test and I have raised fasting blood sugar levels. Can this be the cause. It s driving me mad. Im a 36 year old male
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Steve hello
Thanks for writing in.
Diabetes i.e. increased blood sugar level result in polyurea, a condition where frequency of urine increases. This can be noticed more at night.
Please also have your HbA1C test done to check more details about your sugar levels.
Control your diet by restricting sugar and carbohydrates under medical supervision and get yourself fully examined and investigated accordingly.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor