Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

WHY THERE IS A DRASTIC CHANGE IN MY LIVER FUNCTION ?

SGPT 1100 ON DT 27-12-2010 & 123.3 ON DT 10-1-2011 SGOT964 ON DT 27-12-2010 & 69.3 ON DT 10-1-2011 .HOWEVER BILIRUBIN TOTAL CHANGES FROM 1.51 TO 1.3 BILIRUBIN DIRECT CHANGES FROM.04 TO.05 BIRUBIN INDIRECT CHANGES FROM1.11 TO0.8 WHY DRASTIC CHANGE IN SGPT SGOT KHINDRE SHRIKANT FROM AURANGABAD
Asked On : Thu, 20 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
SGPT and SGOT have come down towards normal. The high levels could have been because of any medications you were taking, alcohol intake, Non alcoholic steatohepatitis which is common in diabetics and obese individuals or it could have been viral. But now it has come down. So you must be feeling fine.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor